8 Oz Rosehip REFINED Oil Skin care Skin rejuvenation Pigment reduction Moisturiz
Botanical Name: Rosa rubiginosa
Extraction Method: COLD PRESSED
Description: Organic Rosehip Oil is extremely high in essential fatty acids and is known to help treat dry, irritated, weathered skin. It is also suitable for treating burns, scars and stretch marks. There are some concerns that it can aggravate acne conditions. Color: Pale yellow to deep golden liquid. Aromatic Description: Typical and Characteristic of Carrier Oils. Common Uses: Organic Rosehip Oil is becoming popular with massage therapists for it’s skin healing properties, though it is typically in dilution (10% recommended). It is also suitable for cosmetics and manufacturing. Benefits Rosehip seed oil contains Vitamin A, which helps to delay the effects of skin aging, assists with cell regeneration, and promotes collagen and elastin levels to increase. This results in firmer, smoother, and more youthful skin with greater elasticity. Rosehip seed oil also contains a high amount of essential fatty acids and Vitamin E, which further promotes healthy skin. In particular, it is rich in linoleic and linolenic acids, which are important skin nutrients. Rosehip seed oil has been used successfully to treat the following skin problems. Directions for Use: Rosehip seed oil is considered a “dry” oil, meaning that it soaks into the skin easily, and does not leave a greasy residue. It is a wonderful hydrator, and penetrates dry or damaged skin immediately. This oil may be used straight from the bottle as a moisturizer, or can be incorporated into a cream, lotion, facial oil, or massage oil. Because it is so gentle, rosehip seed oil may be used undiluted on the skin, even on sensitive skin. Rosehip seed oil is a safe, inexpensive, effective, and non-invasive product for preventing and healing damaged skin.