12 Fl.oz Premium Liquid Gold Baobab Oil Used in Moisturizers Soap Cream Hair Bod
All our oils are fresh and bottled daily.
Expiration date is at least 12 month from sale date
Organic Ingredients:100% Pure Baobab Carrier Oil
Botanical Name: Adansonia digitata
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Color: Golden Yellow Aromatic
Description: Characteristic light oily smell
The biggest use of baobab oil is as a cosmetic agent. One can use it directly on the skin, or combine it with other natural ingredients, like essential oils to impart certain benefits.
As a Massage Oil Baobab oil has a really different texture that most other oils. One can use it as massage oil to get silky, smooth skin. The massage is easily facilitated because of this oil. Massage with this oil is good for dry, damaged skin. It helps the skin to restructure and heal itself. This way, it can help to heal dry skin patches. It is quickly absorbed into the skin. However, it does not leave the skin completely dry because of its non-siccative property.
Home Remedy for Stretch Marks Baobab oil is a nice home remedy for stretch marks. Regular application on area affected by stretch marks reduces the appearance and depth of these marks. It is possible that the oil stimulates collagen and elastin synthesis under the skin to heal the stretch marks. Similarly, it can be used to heal wound scars, like post surgical scars.
As a Daily Moisturizing Lotion After the shower, apply a small amount of baobab oil on the skin. This helps to lock in the moisture. The oil is readily absorbed, thus leaving a non greasy feeling within a few minutes. Alternatively, one can add it to a moisturizing lotion to increase its effectiveness.
Chapped Lips Baobab oil is naturally great for chapped lips. Just a small amount of oil applied to the lips gets rid of the chapped lips condition.